Artifact Details

Title

SIGGRAPH Video Review: Issues #38/39

Catalog Number

102639758

Type

Moving Image

Date

1988

Publisher

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM). SIGGRAPH

Format

VHS

Description

SIGGRAPH '88 Film & Video Show. An optional supplement to the ACM SIGGRAPH publication Computer Graphics.

From front of Table of Contents included with cartridge (Issue #38): "1. Technological Threat - Expanded Entertainment 2. Key Change - Rod G. Bogart, University of Utah 3. Mickey Mouth - Harold Harris, Topix 4. VH1 Demo - Scott Miller, Scott Miller & Assoc. 5. Mathematica - The Theorem of Pythagoras - Jim Blinn 6. 'Flying Logos, Inc.' - Peter Conn, Homer & Assoc. 7. NCSA Scientific Visualization 1988 - Stefan Fangmeier 8. Jumpin' Jacques Splash - Xavier Nicolas, Sogitec 9. CT6 Automobile - John A. Briggs, Evans and Sutherland 10. Broken Heart - Joan I. Staveley, Ohio State University 11. Digital Pictures Ads - Julian Woodfield, Digital Pictures 12. The Art Dream - David Haxton, William Paterson College 13. Great Train Rubbery - Brian Wyvill, University of Calgary 14. Krypto and the Supremes - Henri Seydoux, BSCA 15. Burning Love - Nancy St. John, Pacific Data Images 16. Organic Architecture - Ned Greene, NYIT Computer Graphics Lab 17. Sextone for President - Jeff Kleiser/Diana Walczak, Kleiser-Walczak Construction Co. 18. Stuff We Did - Nancy St. John, Pacific Data Images 19. Links Corporation Demo Reel for SIGGRAPH '88 - Kinji Odaka, Links Corp., An Imagica Company 20. Embryo - Yoichi Kawaguchi, Kawaguchi - Nippon Electronics College 21. Going Bananas - Al Barr, California Institute of Technology 22. Tin Toy - Ralph Guggenheim, Pixar"

From second page of Table of Contents included with cartridge (Issue #39): "23. Soaron and Blastarr Character Animations - Stephen Price, ARCCA 24. Dinosaur Stuff - John C. Donkin, Ohio State University 25. Space Station - Thomas Casey, Production Masters, Inc. 26. Voyager: Journey to the Outer Planets - J P L, C. G. Lab 27. Smarties 'Blue Print' - Gareth Edwards, Robinson Lambie-Nairn, Ltd. 28. Scrubbing Bubbles - Ruedy W. Leeman, CCP 29. Footsteps - Craig Zerouni, Computer FX Ltd. 30. Beat Dedication - Bob Sabiston, Anne Russell, MIT Media Lab 31. A Close Encounter in the Fourth Dimension - Alan Norton & Evelyn Melton, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center 32. Polly Gone - Shelley Lake 33. Pencil Test - Galyn Susman, Apple Computer, Inc. 34. Function of the Brain Cells - Jules Bister, Atelier Bister 35. Rhythm & Hues SIGGRAPH Show Reel - Kathryn Riccio, Rick Ross, Rhythm & Hues, Inc. 36. Stylo - Georges Pansu, Eurocitel 37. Space-Time Constraints - Andrew Witkin, Carnegie Mellon 38. Formation of Venus Plasma Clouds and Streams - Robert S. Wolff, Apple Computer Inc. 39. Oh Atsimenu Nameli, Leslie L. Wilson 40. Natural Phenomenon - Gavin Miller, Alias Research, Inc. 41. Sio Benbor - Renato/Georges, Lacroix Fantome 42. Particle Dreams - Karl Sims, Optomystic"

Subject

Computer graphics